Privacy Policy

Nineways Chiropractic privacy policy is shaped and governed by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective from 12 March 2014, as required by registered allied health practitioners.

This privacy policy has been implemented to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices, including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data
Nineways Chiropractic collects majority of your personal information when you contact us directly, by phone, email, fax, letter, via the Nineways website, or during your visit to the our clinic. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

The personal information which we collect and hold includes but is not limited to your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information, emergency contact information, your health care professional, medical and personal history, billing and purchase history.

All personal information collected is stored and secured in a lockable storage unit, within a secured premise. Patient information is also stored electronically on a secure server within our clinic premise, as a back up to the paper copy. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are not stored either manually or electronically.

On consultation with Nineways Chiropractic, paper based documents are completed by each patient, independent of the health practitioner, if they are over the age of 18 and of sound mind to do so. If an interpreter, or clarification is required to complete the form to the best of their understanding, the patient is to notify the health practitioner as early as practically possible. If the patient is under the age of 18, their legal guardian is to provide the information, with the minor’s consent. Should the health practitioner require further clarification of information offered by the patient, with patient consent, clarification will be sought from their doctor or other health professional.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosing information
Nineways Chiropractic will only disclose information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means personal information may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised it has been collected, and for purposes that the individual would reasonable expect;

  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;

  • for law enforcement or regulatory purposes

  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act

 

The patient’s medical and personal information obtained by us will not be disclosed for direct marketing purposes or to any overseas recipients.

Information collected via our website
Users can visit Nineway's website without revealing who they are or other personal information. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to this website except when they knowingly provide it via the contact us links. Information may be collected for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes when visiting our website. This information is used to administer and improve the performance of our website and will not be used to identify you.

Cookies
We may use “cookies” on our website. These are small text files, which are placed on your hard drives by some websites to store information. Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Just check with your browser on how to do so.

Policy updates
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements.

Problems or queries

If you have a problem, query or complaint about how we collect, use or disclose of your personal information, please contact us. We take all aspects of privacy seriously, and welcome your feedback on the relevant issues. If you have a complaint about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, we will investigate the matter relating to your complaint and endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au